Scientific Information

Timetable

Print
_ _ _
Sunday, September 7, 2014 _
16:00-20:00 Registration _ _
19:00-21:00 Get-Together Reception _ _
Monday, September 8, 2014 _ _
08:45-09:00 OPENING CEREMONY                                                                                                                             Hall A _ _
09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE 01  (Hall A) _ _
         Otto Glatter, Austria, Laureate of the Overbeek Gold Medal for 2013
 Chair: Reinhard Miller, Germany
Overbeek Gold Medal Ceremony
_ _
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break _ _
Hall A Hall B _ _
10:15-12:20   ECIS ECIS & COST CM1101
_ _
T2-COLLOIDAL PARTICLES T12-SURFACTANTS, LIPIDS, MICELLES AND VESICLES _ _
Chair: Yachin Cohen, Israel Chair: Maria Miguel, Portugal _ _
10:15 INV: Hans-Jürgen Butt, Germany INV: Reinhard Miller, Germany _ _
10:40 Neus Vilanova-Garcia, Netherlands Petrik Galvosas, New Zealand _ _
11:00 Jacques Persello, France Dominik Horinek, Germany _ _
11:20 Roberta Angelini, Italy Isabelle Martiel, Switzerland _ _
11:40 Francisco Javier Montes Ruiz-Cabello, Switzerland Miglena I. Angelova, France _ _
12:00 Yoav Tsori, Israel Heinz Hoffmann, Germany _ _
12:20-13:45 Lunch Break _ _
13:45-15:40 ECIS ECIS & COST CM1101
_ _
T8-IMAGING COLLOIDS AND SOFT NANOSTRUCTURES T4-COMPLEX FLUIDS - PROPERTIES AND APPLICATIONS _ _
Chair: Viveka Alfredsson, Sweden Chair: Anna Stradner, Sweden _ _
13:45 INV: Erin Koos, Germany INV: Piero Baglioni, Italy _ _
14:10 Mingming Zhang, Israel Susanne Wollgarten, Germany _ _
14:30 Torbjorn Pettersson, Sweden Marian Sedlak, Slovakia _ _
14:50 Filip Strubbe, Belgium Salomé Vargas Ruiz, Germany _ _
15:10 Luciano Galantini, Italy (till 15:30) KN: Elena Mileva, Bulgaria (till 15:40) _ _
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break _ _
16:00-18:05  ECIS ECIS & COST CM1101
_ _
T2-COLLOIDAL PARTICLES T12-SURFACTANTS, LIPIDS, MICELLES AND VESICLES _ _
Chair:  Albert Philipse, Netherlands Chair: Oren Regev, Israel _ _
16:00 Matat Buzaglo, Israel Andreea Pasc, France _ _
16:20 Thomas Hellweg, Germany Lutz Willner, Germany _ _
16:40 Antonio Stocco, France (till 17:00) Manoj Prasad, Belgium _ _
17:00 Alexander Shchekin, Russia _ _
17:20 Kamil Wojciechowski, Poland    _ _
17:40 INV: Karin Schillén, Sweden (till 18:05) _ _
17:00-18:30 AUTHOR WORKSHOP - HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY PUBLISH SCIENTIFIC ARTICLES _ _ _
Presented by: Rob van Daalen (Publisher at Elsevier)  _ _
18:05-18:45 COST CM1101 Assembly                                                                                         Hall A _ _
18:30-20:30 ECIS & COST CM1101 Poster Session  A                                                                 Hall C  _ _
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 _ _
09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE 02 (Hall A) _ _
 Uri Sivan, Israel
Chair: Samuel Safran, Israel
_ _
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break _ _
Hall A Hall B _ _
10:15-12:25 ECIS COST CM1101 _ _
T15-HYDRATION AND ION SPECIFIC EFFECTS T2-COLLOIDAL PARTICLES _ _
Chair: Daniel Harries, Israel Chair: Regine von Klitzing, Germany  _ _
10:15 INV: Werner Kunz, Germany INV: Ger Koper, Netherlands _ _
10:40 Liel Sapir, Israel Marco Lattuada, Switzerland _ _
11:00 Andrea Salis, Italy  Caspar Schreuer, Belgium _ _
11:20 Tomer Markovich, Israel Enrique  Lopez Cabarcos, Spain  _ _
11:40 Björn Braunschweig, Germany Bastian Wedel, Germany  _ _
12:00 INV: Thomas Zemb, France     INV: Simona Sennato, Italy _ _
12:25-13:45 Lunch Break _ _
13:45-15:25  ECIS COST CM1101 _ _
T9-LIQUID INTERFACES  
  Chair: Werner Kunz, Germany Chair: Miglena I. Angelova, France 
13:45 Samuel Safran, Israel Frank Scheffold, Switzerland
14:05 Nina Elbers, Netherlands Maria Chiara di Gregorio, Italy
14:25 Tim Snow, UK Theodor D. Gurkov, Bulgaria
14:45 Adriana M. Mihut, Sweden Anna Pajor-Swierzy, Poland
15:05 Pavlina Basarova, Czech Republic Piotr Warszynski, Poland
15:25-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:45 ECIS ECIS & COST CM1101
  T2, T3-COLLOIDAL PARTICLES, COLLOIDS
FOR DELIVERY
T15-HYDRATION AND ION SPECIFIC EFFECTS
  Chair: Heinz Hoffman, Germany  Chair: Pierandrea Lo Nostro, Italy    
16:00 David Seveno, Belgium Marija Bester-Rogac, Slovenia
16:20 Vitaliy Khutoryanskiy, UK Tamas Oncsik, Switzerland
16:40 Marie Skepö, Sweden Vitaly Kocherbitov, Sweden
17:00 Stephanie Tassler, Germany  Eva Brandes, Germany
17:20 INV: Dov Lichtenbeg, Israel  INV: Epameinondas Leontidis, Cyprus
17:45-18:30 ECIS General  Assembly                                                                                       Hall A
18:30-20:30 ECIS & COST CM1101 Poster Session B                                                               Hall C 
Wednesday, September 10, 2014
09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE 03   (Hall A)
Wilson Poon, UK
Chair:  Piero Baglioni, Italy
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break
  Hall A Hall B
  ECIS ECIS & COST CM1101 & CoWet
10:15-12:45 T1-BIOLOGICAL AND BIOINSPIRED MATERIALS T14-WETTING, FILMS AND FOAMS
  Chair: Thomas Zemb, France  Chair: Piotr Warszynski, Poland 
10:15 Reidar Lund, Norway Alexander Tesler, USA
10:35 Beatrice Sironi, UK Alexandru Vreme, France
10:55 Lihi Adler-Abramovich, Israel Ofer Manor, Israel
11:15 Janos Keller, Germany Wuge H. Briscoe, UK
11:35 Bruno Medronho, Portugal Frank Schellenberger, Germany
11:55 Yachin Cohen, Israel  INV: Peter Kralchevsky, Bulgaria (till 12:20)
12:15 KN: Maria  Miguel, Portugal (till 12:45)
12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
13:45 Optional Tours/Free Time (departure for tours from the Conference venue)
Thursday, September 11, 2014
09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE 04  (Hall A)
 Luisa De Cola, France
Chair: Epameinondas Leontidis, Cyprus
  Hall A Hall B
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break
  ECIS ECIS
10:15-12:30 T7-DIRECTED ASSEMBLY T2, T4-COLLOIDAL PARTICLES,  COMPLEX FLUIDS
  Chair: Otto Glatter, Austria  Chair: David Seveno, Belgium
10:15 Manos Anyfantakis, France Adrian Carl, Germany
10:35 Ruiyu Lin, Sweden Sébastien Le Roux, France
10:55 Gerardo Palazzo, Italy Thomas Willers, Germany
11:15 Adi Eisenberg, Canada Tobias Bollhorst, Germany
11:35 INV: Boris Rybtchinski, Israel  Vladimir Arslanov, Russia
12:00 KN: Peter Schurtenberger, Sweden (12:00-12:30) INV: Shlomo Magdassi, Israel (11:55-12:20)
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
  ECIS ECIS & CoWet
13:30-15:15 T3-COLLOIDS FOR DELIVERY T14-WETTING, FILMS AND FOAMS
  Chair: Maura Monduzzi, Italy  Chair: Hans-Jürgen Butt, Germany
13:30 Sergio Murgia, Italy Günter K. Auernhammer, Germany
13:50 Renata Vyhnalkova, Canada Manuel Ghezzi, Australia
14:10 Albert P. Philipse, Netherlands Eleni P. Kalogianni, Greece
14:30 Fei Xie, Sweden Jiang Zhao, China
14:50 Claudia Pigliacelli, Italy  (till 15:10) INV: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman, Germany
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
  ECIS ECIS
15:45-17:50 T10-MODELING AND SIMULATION OF COLLOIDS COLLOIDAL SYSTEMS
  Chair: Enrique  Lopez Cabarcos, Spain Chair: Frank Scheffold, Switzerland 
15:45 Lucrèce Nicoud, Switzerland Marie Jehannin, France
16:05 Thomas Zinn, Norway Tomasz Kruk, Poland
16:25 Stephanie  Schneider, Germany  Henrich Frielinghaus, Germany
16:45 Simcha Srebnik, Israel Mickael Antoni, France
17:05 Eran Sharon, Israel Sofi  Nöjd, Sweden
17:25 Akira Satoh, Japan (till 17:45) INV: Eli Sloutskin, Israel (till 17:50)
19:45 Conference Farewell Dinner at the Forsos Tavern (departure at 19:45 from Conference hotels)
Friday, September 12, 2014
09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE 05 (Hall A)
 Helmut Cölfen, Germany, Laureate of the ECIS-Solvay Prize
Chair: Debora Berti, Italy
ECIS-Solvay Prize Ceremony
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-12:20 ECIS
                                                                                        T7-DIRECTED ASSEMBLY                                                                                 Hall A
  Chair: Björn Lindman, Sweden
10:15 Tommy Nylander, Sweden
10:40 Kenji Hara, Japan
11:05 Maura Monduzzi, Italy
11:30 Gerald Brezesinski, Germany
11:55 INV: Rachel Yerushalmi-Rozen, Israel
12:20-12:45 CLOSING SESSION                                                                                                                                Hall A   
  Best Poster Prizes Awards - Sponsored by Elsevier - Presented by Rob van Daalen
  Enzo Ferroni Award for a Young Scientist
Technion-Israel-Institute of Technology Award for a Young Scientist
 
Closing Remarks
Dganit Danino, Conference Chair

12:45 Lunch & Departure
13:45 Optional Tour (Departure from the Conference venue lobby)